a blog about Kilt and her kids plus Trouble our JRT mascot.

My photo
Sequim, Washington, United States

Saturday, August 18, 2012

FB

FB stands for Facebook, not Fat bastard. :0)  For some reson when I wrote FB, that's all I could think of was Fat bastard.  Just thought I would share that with you.
Nice thing about having a blog is that you can write anything you want within reason.  Sometimes I just like to ramble.  Lately, there have been so many FB posts (more than my pictures haha) about gay rights.  I know people are passionate about equal rights.  Good for them.  But, now I feel like they are just as bad as the people who are biased.  I don't care what your sexual orientation is as long as it is consensual.  But, everyday there is someone calling you an asshole if you don't accept gay people.  People...just go live your lives.   There will always be someone who doesn't like gays, blacks, Hispanics, dwarfs, etc. etc.  That's the way the world will always be.  Yep, I can hit the delete button or just pass by the intended message.  I know that.  And, I do.  I also pass by the animal abuse message and horrific photos on FB.  It's not that I don't care;  it's because I don't want to start my day sick to my stomach.  Making me want to throw up isn't going to make me care anymore or any less. I understand there is people abuse and animal abuse going on daily all over the world.  I just don't need to have it shoved down my throat.  I am aware.  I am aware.  Okay?
Here's another pet peeve.  I can handle a little religion, but I don't like it shoved down my throat either. Delete. I believe in something...not sure what, but I believe.  I guess that puts me in the agnostic group if you have to label someone something.
There becomes a pattern with people's posts whether it be me posting pics of Champ growing up or someone else who feels the need to tell everyone how friggin' wonderful their husband is.  My husband is my best friend...hit share if you believe.  UGH....Barforama.  I tend to think those are the wives trying to "convince" themselves that their husband is their very best friend.  Because if he really was your best friend, you wouldn't need to advertise it.
One more thing....Share this post in the matter of minutes with 5-10 people and all your wishes will come true.  I should be DEAD 100 times over for NOT sharing.  I hate that garbage.  Sometimes it is a really nice post UNTIL I get to that 'share this or else' message.  Come on people...you can't really believe in that, can you?
Hey, I'm on a roll.  What do I like about FB?  I like interesting stories, photos, trial results, newsworthy stuff, music, funny stuff....stuff like that.  You can post all the political shit you want....it won't sway me one way or the other.  I'm neither Republican or Democrat.  I've always considered myself independent.  I try to vote for whom I think is the best candidate.  Period.  It has nothing to do with their political orientation.  Just like I could care less about your sexual orientation. 
 Delete....delete....delete.  Okay, I feel better now.  Have a good day.

2 comments:

Doree said...

Double Amen! I've starting blocking a couple of folks that are way over the top (IMHO) with gay rights & political speels. Had enuf already. Go live your life!!


jorbar said...

I so agree!