a blog about Kilt and her kids plus Trouble our JRT mascot.

My photo
Sequim, Washington, United States

Monday, March 12, 2012

A happening (kind of)

First of all, I succumbed to a puppy's sad face.  Yep, Champ went with me and the other Border Collies to the Porterville sheep trial.  What's another traveller?  haha
All 4 were dusty looking, so I quickly gave ALL 4 a bath before 7 A.M.  I'm sure that makes me a NUT when it comes to my dogs.  From one nut to another nut, I present you.....

Robin Leyton

Are you wondering who Robin is?  Well, you wouldn't be wondering if you had watched Good Morning America or 20/20 on Friday night.  She was on both shows.  She is an author and  pet photographer

How do I know this?

Well, after getting up at 4:30 AM, doing the chores, and washing the dogs, by that time I was asleep at the wheel when I meant to get on Highway 99 and got on the 5, the Golden State freeeway.  About an hour later I knew I had taken the wrong highway.  Oh shit, oh dear.  I'm not exactly good at pulling a trailer, especially if in tight spaces or trying to back.  Anyways, I pull off on the 46 (Paso Robles) exit knowing I have really screwed up.  I call my husband and he asks if I'm demented or what?  He says as many trips as I take up north, how could i possibly take the wrong freeway. Nice guy.  End of conversation.
I don't have a GPS.  So, after a few tears and a look at where I pulled off the road at this gas station in the middle of nowhere, I shed a few more tears.  I'm not even sure I can turn the truck and trailer around to get back on the road.  I was in a bit of a pickle.
I heard a whine and knew Champ wanted a potty break.  As I took him out of his crate a gal came over and introduced herself to me.  She was oohing and ahhing over Champ.  He was eating it up.  I told her I was lost.  Well, not really, but I wasn't sure how to get back on track.  I knew where I wanted to be.
After yakking with her for a few minutes she told me she had done the Good Morning America show earlier in the day and had just finished doing an episode on pets on 20/20.  She had wished she had met me earlier because she wanted to put Champ on the 20/20 episode.
Anyway, long story short as we yakked about dogs, she asked "Where are you going?"  I told her to a sheep trial in Porterville.  She said, Hooterville?"  I started cracking up.  I said, "No, Porterville." She said, "Well, maybe your husband would like to go to Hooterville, but you're going to Porterville?"  LOL  I don't make this stuff up.  A man about my age filling up his diesel truck was listening in.  He finally came over and told me perfect directions to get me back on track to Porterville, not Hooterville. 
I was a good 50 minutes out of my way, but thankfully, all is well that ends well.  When I was telling my sheepdog friends about this gal I met that was going to be on 20/20 they all said she was probably some whack job, a psycho.  So, when I got home I looked her up on the episode and she is for real.  She photographs the stars, the military...anyone who loves their dogs.  I should have had her give me her card.  She just told me to watch 20/20 that evening and look for Robin :0)


Doree said...

Another adventure! I have a feeling traveling with you is always an adventure. Cancel that. I have a feeling life with you is always an adventure! Are you & Wayne speaking yet? ;-))

gvmama said...

LOL Yep...after I told him I met the man of my dreams at a gas station in the middle of nowhere.
He thinks at my age nothing should "rattle" me. The 5 and the 99 are like one in the same for a mile or two. If you are daydreaming you might take the wrong one. I did. :0( Thankfully he filled the truck with diesel, so it was his money. haha

Karen said...

See, something good came out of something bad, well being on the wrong highway kind of bad:)

I'm sure you are exhausted after that weekend.(Hope you don't have to work today) Lots of good socializing for Champ though, and you too:).

gvmama said...

I went to bed at 7:30 PM. :0)

Doree said...

I've done the 99 vs 5 thing myself heading south. Kept driving thinking things didn't look familiar & finally realized my mistake. Fortunately didn't take much to get over to the right freeway....that time.

gvmama said...

Thank-you Doree. When I talked to another one of my girlfriend's she said she had done the same thing going north. If you daydream at all, you miss it.